Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Monday, December 2, 2019

Woodhouse 8th at Nationals

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 2/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

courtesy Georgian Bay Coyotes 


80th CFOS-Sun Times Christmas Fund Broadcast 

at the Roxy Theatre 

Sign Off Total as of 8 pm last night = $ 22,698

Thank You for your support




Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 6 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5  (OT)
Kitchener Rangers 2 Guelph Storm 1
Flint Firebirds 5 Sarnia Sting 3
Ottawa 67's 6 North Bay Battalion 1
Sudbury Wolves 5 Mississauga Steelheads 4  (OT)
Kingston Frontenacs at Oshawa Generals  ppd


Knights 6 Greyhounds 5 (OT)

Liam Foudy scored the overtime winner for the Knights.

Connor McMichael, Cole Tymkim, Antonio Stranges, Luke Evangelista and Josh Nelson also scored for London who have won 7 in a row.

Former Grey Bruce Highlander Zach Trott was among the scorers for Sault Ste Marie.



Rangers 2 Storm 1

Reid Valade & Michael Vukojevic scored for Kitchener who have won 3 in a row under interim coach Mike McKenzie

The loss snaps Guelph's 13 game point streak.

 

Firebirds 5 Sting 3

Vladislav Kolyachonok scored twice while Owen Sound native Connor Roberts had a goal and an assist for Flint.


67's 6 Battalion 1

Marco Rossi scored 2 goals while linemates Joseph Garreffa and Austen Keating had a goal and two assists for Ottawa.


Wolves 5 Steelheads 4  (PT)

Quinton Byfield capped a hat trick with the overtime winner 35 seconds into the extra frame


.
Frontenacs at Generals 

The game between Kingston and the Generals was postponed due to inclement weather. 

A rescheduled date has not yet been set.


The Owen Sound Attack host Niagara on Wednesday



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London            24 17 5 1 1 36
Windsor           23 15 5 3 0 33
Guelph             24 15 5 1 3 34
Flint                   26 16 10 0 0 32
Saginaw            26 14 9 2 1 31
Erie                     27 11 8 2 6 30
Owen Sound     25 11 10 3 1 26
Sarnia                 26 12 14 0 0 24
Kitchener            24 10 10 2 2 24
Sault Ste Marie 27 10 15 2 0 22


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough   27 19 6 1 1 40
Sudbury            28 16 11 1 0 33
Ottawa               26 20 6 0 0 40
Oshawa             25 16 8 0 1 33
Barrie                 23 13 8 1 1 28
Niagara              27 11 12 3 1 26
Hamilton            28 12 14 2 0 26
Mississauga      26 8 16 2 0 18
Kingston            25 6 15 2 2 16
North Bay          27 5 22 0 0 10




Hockey Canada will announce Canada's selection camp roster for the World Junior Hockey Championships this afternoon at 1 pm.

Owen Sound Attack captain Aidan Dudas is a candidate after playing in both CIBS Canada-Russia games & serving as the team captain.

However, Dudas, a native of Parry Sound, is dealing with an upper body injury.





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

Bancroft Rockhounds 4 Knights of Meaford 3  (SO)
Bradford Rattlers 6 Ville-Marie Pirates 4
Temiscaming Titans 13 Ottawa Sharpshooters 3


South 

Toronto Predators  5 Tottenham Steam 4 (OT)
Windsor Aces 5 Kingsville Kings 4 (OT)
St. George Ravens 10 London Lakers 2
Niagara Whalers 5 Northumberland Stars 4

 

Rockhounds 4 Knights 3  (SO)

Sergey Sevostyanov scored the shootout winner for Bancroft

Felix Lecomte, Ashtyn Coleman & Andy Muthu scored for the Knights who have lost their last 3 games- all on home ice

Thursday in Meaford, the Knights host the South Muskoka Shield


1st Period
02:45 Bancroft Tyler Dellina  (Brett Machin)
06:40 Bancroft Tyler Dellina  (Erik Muljar)
19:23 Meaford Felix Lecomte  (Mathias Millette)

2nd Period
No goals scored

3rd Period
05:56 Bancroft Power Play - Joshua Asmundson  (David Gajdac)
14:50 Meaford Ashtyn Coleman  (Emil Larsen, Alex Beardmore)
16:32 Meaford Power Play - Andy Muthu  (Felix Lecomte)

Overtime
19:59 Bancroft Shootout - Sergey Sevostyanov  (Unassisted)
 


Tonight

North York Renegades at Tottenham Steam  7 pm
Ottawa Sharpshooters at Durham Roadrunners  7:30 pm



North Division

Temiscaming 25 19 5 0 1 39
Ville-Marie 25 19 5 0 1 39
N Tecumseth 27 18 9 0 0 36
Brad Rattlers 24 15 7 0 2 32
Brad Bulls 22 15 6 0 1 31
Bancroft 25 13 12 0 0 26
Almaguin 27 10 16 0 1 21
W Nipissing 24 9 14 0 1 19
Meaford 21 8 12 0 1 17
S Muskoka 26 7 17 0 2 16
Ottawa 23 3 20 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 22 18 4 0 0 36
Kingsville 23 15 4 0 4 34
Niagara 22 15 6 0 1 31
North York 24 14 8 0 2 30
Windsor 23 11 10 0 2 24
Nthumberland 24 10 11 0 3 23
London 20 11 9 0 0 22
Durham 25 11 14 0 0 22
Toronto 26 6 18 0 2 14
Tottenham 26 5 18 0 3 13




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Georgetown Raiders 2 Collingwood Colts 1  (OT)

Thomas Hernandez scored the overtime winner for Georgetown

Nathan Torchia got the win in goal

Payton Schaly scored for Collingwood who are 1 point back of Stouffville for 1st in the North Division

The Colts travel to Aurora on Friday to meet the Tigers 


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Collingwood - Payton Schaly (Paul ODoherty, Patrick Brown) 3:05
Georgetown - Ryan Brown (Spencer Hazell) 10:55

Overtime
Georgetown - Thomas Hernandez (Grant Spence) 1:18


Tonight

Trenton Golden Hawks at Cobourg Cougars 7:00 PM
North York Rangers at Toronto Jr Canadiens 8:00 PM


North Division

Stouffville 27 16 9 1 1 34
Collingwood 29 13 9 1 6 33
Markham 27 13 11 0 3 29
Pickering 25 11 13 1 0 23
Aurora 28 4 21 0 3 11


West Division

Oakville 29 21 5 2 1 45
Burlington 28 19 5 1 3 42
Buffalo 25 13 11 0 1 27
Georgetown 27 11 11 3 2 27
Brantford 29 13 15 0 1 27
Milton  27 8 16 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 27 22 4 0 1 45
 Jr Canadiens 28 18 5 2 3 41
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 28 10 13 2 3 25
Mississauga 27 10 14 1 2 23
Brampton 26 9 17 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 30 24 4 2 0 50
Trenton 31 23 6 1 1 48
Whitby 28 11 13 1 3 26
Cobourg 27 8 14 3 2 21
Lindsay 30 4 23 1 2 11




PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 4 Huntsville Otters 1
Stayner Siskins 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 4
Penetanguishene Kings at Orillia Terriers  ppd



Hornets 4 Otters 1

Rhys Brown, Kyle Besley, Ryan Sallows & Caden Maher scored for the Hornets

The Hornets are 1st in the division with a 5 point lead over Stayner

Cody Jones had the goal for the Otters

 

Period 1
Alliston - Rhys Brown (Clayson Goymour, Adam Hoppe) 1:45
Alliston - Kyle Besley (Rhys Brown, Adam Hoppe) 5:51
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Caden Maher, Keegan Gillis-McAnulty) 11:37

Period 2
(no scoring)

Period 3
Huntsville - Cody Jones (Cole Earl) 15:33
Alliston - Caden Maher (Ryan Sallows, Braydon Hogarth) 18:14
 


Siskins 6 Golden Hawks 4

Josh Battistella scored twice for the Siskins.


Period 1
Caledon - Luke Miehm (Jake Semmens) 8:11
Stayner - Josh Battistella (power play) (Matthew Maidens) 10:39

Period 2
Caledon - Daniel Butt (Vito Sica) 1:49
Stayner - Aidan Desforges (unassisted) 6:33
Stayner - Curtis Dubeau (Tanner Hicks, Aidan Desforges) 15:44

Period 3
Stayner - Tyler Karl (Bryce Steele) 4:05
Caledon - Vito Sica (power play) (Daniel Butt) 7:21
Caledon - Daniel Butt (power play) (Marc Bottero, Vito Sica) 7:40
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Caleb Minns, Matthew Maidens) 10:28
Stayner - Gavin Mikaczo (Bryce Steele) 11:02


Kings at Terriers  

ppd
 


Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 23 18 2 0 3 39
Stayner 24 17 7 0 0 34
Orillia    22 13 8 0 1 27
Schomberg 26 12 11 1 2 27
Caledon 24 10 11 1 2 23
Penetang 23 10 12 0 1 21
Midland 24 8 16 0 0 16
Huntsville 24 6 18 0 0 12




PJHL Pollock Division

Walkerton Hawks at Hanover Barons  ppd
Mount Forest Patriots Goderich Flyers  ppd


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 26 19 5 1 1 40
Mount Forest 21 17 3 1 0 35
Mitchell 24 14 8 0 2 30
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 23 11 10 0 2 24
Walkerton 23 3 18 1 1 8
Goderich 22 2 19 1 0 5

 

Yeck Division Standings

Mt.Brydges 25 17 8 0 0 34
Exeter 25 16 7 1 1 34
Dorchester 22 16 6 0 0 32
Thamesford 23 15 7 0 1 31
Aylmer              26 14 12 0 0 28
N Middlesex 23 10 10 1 2 23
Lucan  22 6 15 0 1 13
Port Stanley 24 0 24 0 0 0




WOAA Senior Hockey

Lucknow Lancers at Mapleton-Minto 81's  ppd


Standings

Ripley Wolves 10 10 0 0 0 0 20
Saugeen Whawks 11 10 1 0 0 0 20
Clinton Radars 13 9 4 0 0 0 18
Shelburne Muskies 11 9 2 0 0 0 18
Seaforth Cents 11 7 3 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Durham Tcats 10 5 4 0 0 1 11
Tillsonburg Thunder 9 5 4 0 0 0 10
Milverton Drives 11 3 5 0 1 2 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 12 4 8 0 0 0 8
Minto 81's          10 3 6 0 0 1 7
Lucknow Lancers 10 1 7 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 9 0 9 0 0 0 0



Canadian Cross Country Championships

at Abbottsford, BC 

Hannah Woodhouse from Heathcote is a 4th year University of Guelph student and a Georgian Bay Coyote alumni.  
Five years ago she competed in BC at the Junior National Cross Country Championships as a Coyote, where she came home as National Champion and later represented Canada at the World Junior Cross Country Championships in China.

This year Woodhouse laced up in the Senior Women's 10km race competing with Speed River Track Club in Guelph and part of Team Ontario.  

The race attracted many of Canada's top distance runners.  

A fast opening pace separated the pack, with Hannah in close pursuit of the leaders.  

Falling off the pace later on in the race, she still posted a very fast time of 35:06, crossing the line in 8th spot overall against 45 competitors.  

Woodhouse was only 400m behind the overall leader.  

Team Ontario placed 2nd overall and Hannah was the 2nd of 5 counters.



Minor Hockey

West Grey Midget Tournament

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 2 Hanover 1

Jake Moran scored in regulation and Josh Currie scored the OT goal.

 

West Grey 4 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1 

Austin McComb scored the single goal




Silver Stick Atom

Final

Vaughan Rangers 3 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2  (OT)

Avery Yarde had both goals for Leeder & Associates

 

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 10 Port Credit 0

Josh Rayner (2), Wyatt Fry (2), Andrew Carmichael (2), Avery Yarde, Chase Minard, Christian Sinclair and Kaden

Zoldy.scored for Leeder & Associates

Myles Tennant earned the shutout.


Vaughan Rangers defeated the Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack

Avery Yarde scored for Leeder & Associates


Leeder & Associates Attack 12 Meadowvale 2

Kai Bonterre, Darren Jacques (2), Fry (3), Rayner (3), Sinclair, Yarde, Minard  and Carmichael scored



Semifinal 

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 6 North Toronto 4

Goal scorers were Sinclair (2), Rayner (2), Yarde and Fry.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc