Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Friday, December 6, 2019

Shield Shock Knights

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 6/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Peterborough Petes 3 London Knights 2
Kitchener Rangers 4 Windsor Spitfires 3
Flint Firebirds 5 Barrie Colts 2
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5 Niagara IceDogs 1 
Kingston Frontenacs 5 Oshawa Generals 4  (SO)
 

Petes 3 Knights 2

Liam Kirk scored what stood as the game winner for the Petes who won a battle of Conference leaders.

The loss snaps London's 7 game win streak

Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack are at London to meet the Knights

The Attack are on a 2 game win streak.

You can hear the game tonight from the Budweiser Gardens on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Brian's Maintenance

 

Rangers 4 Spitfires 3

Francesco Pinelli scored the game winner for Kitchener who have won 4 in a row and clawed their way back into a playoff position

The loss for Windsor is their third in a row and drops them from 2nd to 4th in the Western Conference.
 

 

Firebirds 5 Colts 2

Ty Dellandrea scored 3 times & had 4 points for Flint who moved into 2nd in the Western Conference

The Colts got goals from Matej Pekar & Tyson Foerster

 

Greyhounds 5 IceDogs 1

Defenceman Robert Calisti & Ryan O'Rourke combined to score 3 times for Sault Ste Marie who are tied with Sarnia for 9th in the Western Conference, 2 points back of Kitchener

The IceDogs who lost 6-5 in overtime Wednesday night in Owen Sound have lost 2 in a row
 


Frontenacs 5 Generals 4  (SO)

Former Attack defender Nick King scored for the Frontenacs who overcame a 4-2 deficit to score the upset victory

Collingwood native Allan McShane had 2 goals for the Generals

 

Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at London Knights

You can hear the game tonight from the Budweiser Gardens on 560 CFOS at 7 pm with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Brian's Maintenance


Ottawa 67's at Gatineau Olympique  7 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Erie Otters 7 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Kingston Frontenacs  7 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Mississauga Steelheads 7 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Sarnia Sting 7:05 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
Barrie Colts at Guelph Storm  7:30 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Kitchener Rangers  7:30 p.m.
Saturday night Kitchener will be in Owen Sound to meet the Attack



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London            25 17 6 1 1 36
Flint                   27 17 10 0 0 34
Guelph             25 16 5 1 3 36
Windsor           24 15 6 3 0 33
Saginaw            27 14 9 2 2 32
Erie                     27 11 8 2 6 30
Owen Sound     26 12 10 3 1 28
Kitchener            25 11 10 2 2 26
Sarnia                 26 12 14 0 0 24
Sault Ste Marie 28 11 15 2 0 24


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Peterborough   28 20 6 1 1 42
Sudbury            28 16 11 1 0 33
Ottawa               26 20 6 0 0 40
Oshawa             26 16 8 0 2 34
Barrie                 24 13 9 1 1 28
Niagara              29 11 13 3 2 27
Hamilton            28 12 14 2 0 26
Mississauga      26 8 16 2 0 18
Kingston            26 7 15 2 2 18
North Bay          27 5 22 0 0 10

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 12

Sherbrooke Phoenix (22-4-2-0)
Moncton Wildcats (21-6-0-0)
Ottawa 67's (20-6-0-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (18-5-3-1)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (20-5-3-0)
Everett Silvertips (17-6-1-0)
London Knights (17-5-1-1)
Windsor Spitfires (15-5-3-0)
Medicine Hat Tigers (19-7-1-0)
Peterborough Petes (19-6-1-1)


Honourable Mention:

Portland Winterhawks (17-6-1-2)
Rimouski Oceanic (17-6-2-3)
Edmonton Oil Kings (18-6-4-2)
 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

South Muskoka Shield 5 Knights of Meaford 3
New Tecumseth Civics 7 West Nipissing Lynx 3
Temiscaming Titans 7 Bradford Bulls 2

 

Shield 5 Knights 3

Nick Frischknecht had 3 goals and 4 points for the Shield

Elias Thompson scored twice for the Knights while Andy Muthu added a single marker

The Knights have lost 4 straight on home ice

Tomorrow night, Meaford travels to Bancroft to face the Rockhounds


1st Period
01:57 South Muskoka Power Play - Nick Frischknecht  (Jacob May)
09:59 South Muskoka Gabe Testa - Del Campo  (Nick Frischknecht)
19:23 Meaford Andy Muthu  (Unassisted)

2nd Period
04:36 South Muskoka Short Handed - Tristin Charles  (Jacob May, Ivan Bilyy)

3rd Period
02:59 Meaford Elias Thompson  (Andy Muthu)
14:26 South Muskoka Nick Frischknecht  (Valentin Tsekov)
17:37 Meaford Elias Thompson  (Emil Larsen, Alec Bolduc)
18:42 South Muskoka Nick Frischknecht  (Matus Fialka)



Civics 7 Lynx 3

Riley Nadeau had 2 goals & 3 points for the Civics.

Drew Anderson had a 4 point game for New Tecumseth.


1st Period
04:23 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Lane Knapp  (Marshel Tupper, Haydn Downing)
12:30 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Matthew Senra, Roman Kulakov)
19:11 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Marshel Tupper, Drew Anderson)

2nd Period
02:18 New Tecumseth Reingold Shtemke  (Drew Anderson, Savva Verbetskii)
11:37 West Nipissing Short Handed - Isak Vacietis  (Marcus Rabbitskin-Blackned, William Demers)
16:16 West Nipissing Power Play - Tanner Webkamigad  (Marcus Rabbitskin-Blackned, Jacob Stos)

3rd Period
08:52 New Tecumseth Power Play - Drew Anderson  (Matthew Senra, Riley Nadeau)
10:38 New Tecumseth Tyler Boyce  (Viacheslav Vorobev, Haydn Downing)
16:39 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Reingold Shtemke, Drew Anderson)
19:55 West Nipissing Power Play - Braden Simon  (Unassisted)

 

Tonight
( Home Team listed first )

North 

7:30PM West Nipissing Lynx vs South Muskoka Shield
7:30PM Almaguin Spartans vs Bancroft Rockhounds
8:00PM Temiscaming Titans vs Bradford Bulls


South

7:30PM North York Renegades vs Windsor Aces
7:30PM Northumberland Stars vs Toronto Predators
7:30PM Niagara Whalers vs St. George Ravens

 

North Division

Temiscaming 26 20 5 0 1 41
Ville-Marie 25 19 5 0 1 39
N Tecumseth 28 19 9 0 0 38
Brad Rattlers 24 15 7 0 2 32
Brad Bulls 24 15 8 0 1 31
Bancroft 25 13 12 0 0 26
Almaguin 27 10 16 0 1 21
W Nipissing 26 10 15 0 1 21
S Muskoka 27 8 17 0 2 18
Meaford 22 8 13 0 1 17
Ottawa 24 3 21 0 0 6


South Division

St. George 22 18 4 0 0 36
Kingsville 23 15 4 0 4 34
North York 26 15 9 0 2 32
Niagara 22 15 6 0 1 31
Windsor 23 11 10 0 2 24
Durham 26 12 14 0 0 24
Nthumberland 24 10 11 0 3 23
London 20 11 9 0 0 22
Tottenham 27 6 18 0 3 15
Toronto 27 6 19 0 2 14




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 99'ers 4 Oakville Blades 3  (2OT)

Pickering Panthers 1 Stouffville Spirit 1  (2OT)

With the point for losing in overtime, Stouffville now has a 2 point lead over the Collingwood Colts for 1st in the North Division
 

Tonight

Collingwood Colts at Aurora Tigers

7:30 pm

Sunday, the Colts are at Pickering to meet the Panthers


Wellington Dukes at Burlington Cougars 7:30 PM
Whitby Fury at Trenton Golden Hawks 7:30 PM
Oakville Blades at Markham Royals             7:30 PM
Cobourg Cougars at Lindsay Muskies 7:40 PM
Brampton Admirals at Toronto Patriots 8:00 PM

 

North Division

Stouffville 28 16 9 1 2 35
Collingwood 29 13 9 1 6 33
Markham 27 13 11 0 3 29
Pickering 27 13 13 1 0 27
Aurora 28 4 21 0 3 11


West Division

Oakville 30 21 5 2 2 46
Burlington 28 19 5 1 3 42
Buffalo 26 14 11 0 1 29
Brantford 30 14 15 0 1 29
Georgetown 28 11 12 3 2 27
Milton  27 8 16 1 2 19


South Division

Tor Patriots 27 22 4 0 1 45
 Jr Canadiens 29 18 6 2 3 41
St Michaels 29 13 11 1 4 31
North York 29 11 13 2 3 27
Mississauga 27 10 14 1 2 23
Brampton 26 9 17 0 0 18


East Division

Wellington 31 24 5 2 0 50
Trenton 32 24 6 1 1 50
Whitby 28 11 13 1 3 26
Cobourg 28 8 15 3 2 21
Lindsay 30 4 23 1 2 11




PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 11 Huntsville Otters 1
Schomberg Cougars 7 Midland Flyers 6
 

Siskins 11 Otters 1

Caleb Minns scored and had 6 points for the Siskins who sit 3 points back of Alliston for 1st in the Division.

Brad Wilson had the lone goal for the Otters


Period 1
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (Caleb Minns, Deaglan Small) 9:21

Period 2
Stayner - Curtis Dubeau (Ryan Mackay, Ty Kulba) 1:55
Stayner - Deaglan Small (Ryan Mackay) 8:03
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (Cameron Weeks, Caleb Minns) 13:33
Stayner - Caleb Minns (Matthew Maidens) 14:12
Stayner - Tyler Karl (Travis Sawyer) 16:51
Stayner - Tyler Karl (short handed) (Caleb Minns) 19:33

Period 3
Huntsville - Brad Wilson (power play) (Cody Jones, Colin Jones) 1:41
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Ryan Mackay) 3:51
Stayner - Deaglan Small (Curtis Dubeau, Caleb Minns) 6:33
Stayner - Tyler Karl (Aidan Desforges) 11:05
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (Caleb Minns, Kyle Linney) 13:19

 

Cougars 7 Flyers 6

Cameron Kokelj scored the winning goal for the Cougars with 20 seconds remaining in regulation time

Schomberg jumps over the Orillia Terriers in to 3rd place in the league standings


Period 1
Schomberg - Trevor Dungey (unassisted) 1:35
Schomberg - Harris Goan (unassisted) 6:32
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Connor Childerhose) 12:01

Period 2
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Rees Cameron, Alex Cordeiro) 2:20
Midland - Christian Forget (penalty shot) 5:19
Midland - Cam Cochrane (Noah Rowland) 5:56
Midland - Broderick Black (Nathan Robertson) 6:05
Midland - Kelby Parkinson (Broderick Black) 12:14

Period 3
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Rees Cameron) 3:41
Midland - Josh Quinn (unassisted) 11:32
Schomberg - Rees Cameron (Alex Cordeiro) 14:04
Midland - Broc Edghill (Broderick Black) 14:34
Midland - Broderick Black (unsuccessful penalty shot) 15:32
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Connor Childerhose) 19:40


Tonight

Caledon Golden Hawks at Alliston Hornets 7:30 PM
Orillia Terriers at Midland Flyers                          7:30 PM
Schomberg Cougars at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM


 

Carruthers Division Standings 

Alliston 23 18 2 0 3 39
Stayner 25 18 7 0 0 36
Schomberg 27 13 11 1 2 29
Orillia    22 13 8 0 1 27
Caledon 24 10 11 1 2 23
Penetang 23 10 12 0 1 21
Midland 25 8 17 0 0 16
Huntsville 25 6 19 0 0 12



PJHL Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen 8 p.m.
Mitchell Hawks at Hanover Barons  8 p.m.
Walkerton Hawks at Kincardine Bulldogs 8:30 p.m.
 

November Awards

Miller Insurance Rookie of the Month-Nolan Gagnier-Goderich Flyers
Howick Insurance MVP of Month-Tanner Hertel-Mitchell Hawks

 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 26 19 5 1 1 40
Mount Forest 21 17 3 1 0 35
Mitchell 24 14 8 0 2 30
Hanover 21 12 8 0 1 25
Kincardine 23 11 10 0 2 24
Walkerton 23 3 18 1 1 8
Goderich 22 2 19 1 0 5
 


PJHL Yeck Division

Exeter Hawks at Mt. Brydges Bulldogs 8:15 p.m.

 

Yeck Division Standings

Mt.Brydges 25 17 8 0 0 34
Exeter 25 16 7 1 1 34
Dorchester 22 16 6 0 0 32
Thamesford 23 15 7 0 1 31
Aylmer              26 14 12 0 0 28
N Middlesex 23 10 10 1 2 23
Lucan  22 6 15 0 1 13
Port Stanley 24 0 24 0 0 0

 

WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Shallow Lake Crushers at Durham Thundercats 8:30 p.m.
Minto 81's at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  8:30 p.m. at the Plex
Ripley Wolves at Clinton Radars  8:30 p.m.


Senior Hockey Standings

Ripley Wolves 10 10 0 0 0 0 20
Saugeen Whawks 11 10 1 0 0 0 20
Clinton Radars 13 9 4 0 0 0 18
Shelburne Muskies 11 9 2 0 0 0 18
Seaforth Cents 11 7 3 0 0 1 15
Tavistock Royals 12 5 5 0 1 1 12
Durham Tcats 10 5 4 0 0 1 11
Tillsonburg Thunder 9 5 4 0 0 0 10
Milverton Drives 11 3 5 0 1 2 9
Elora Rocks    11 4 6 0 1 0 9
Petrolia Squires 12 4 8 0 0 0 8
Minto 81's          10 3 6 0 0 1 7
Lucknow Lancers 10 1 7 0 1 1 4
Shallow Lake Crushers 9 0 9 0 0 0 0



Bluewater Boys Hockey 

Grey Highlands Lions 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 5 Kincardine District Knights 2



Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 54 Grey Highlands Lions 51




Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 46 Grey Highlands Lions 43



Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
 


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Kincardine District Knights 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1




Varsity Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs 9 Grey Highlands Lions 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders 11 John Diefenbaker Trojans 2



Owen Sound Ladies Volleyball

Jesco Builders & Carson's Camp tied 4-4
Tin Man Aluminum 8 Samli Law 0
Van Wyk's & Bruce Wild CFP tied 4-4

Mackhall Mobility 6 Volley Llamas 2
GT Cycle 6 Paralyzers 2
Berner's Bumpers 6 McNabb Construction 2
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc