Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Thursday, January 11, 2018

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday in Girls Volleyball at OSDSS the Owen Sound DIstrict Wolves had a perfect day for the juniors and seniors defeating Peninsula Shores and Georgian Bay. Peninsula Shores downed Georgian Bay for the Juniors and Georgian Bay Beat Peninsula Shores 2-0 for the seniors.

The Walkerton Riverhawks downed Kincardine 40-35 and John Diefenbaker downed Saugeen 38-25 in Junior Boys Basketball.

For the Seniors Saugeen crushed John Diefenbaker 56-38 and Walkerton downed Kincardine 57-49.

In Girls Curling John Diefenbaker Trojans trumped Saugeen 5-3.

For the Boys Sacred Heart topped John Diefenbaker 6-4.

Yesterday in Girls Ice Hockey Walkerton doubled Sacred Heart 4-2, Kincardine clipped Grey Highlands 3-2, and St. Mary's tied Saugeen 1-1.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball
at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 1
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball
at Owen Sound District Secondary School

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 40 Kincardine District Knights 35
John Diefenbaker Trojans 38 Saugeen District Royals 25


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 56 John Diefenbaker Trojans 38
Walkerton Riverhawks 57 Kincardine District Knights 49


Bluewater Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans 5 Sacred Heart Crusaders 3


Bluewater Boys Curling

Sacred Heart Crusaders 6 John Diefenbaker Trojans 4


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

Walkerton Riverhawks 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 2
Kincardine District Knights 3 Grey Highlands Lions 2
St. Mary's Mustangs 1 Saugeen District Royals 1


Today's Games


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs
Bruce Peninsula Panthers at Georgian Bay Thunder


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves at St. Mary's Mustangs


Bluewater Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs at Georgian Bay Thunder


Standings


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  1 & 4
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  6 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 4
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 5


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  1 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  7 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 5


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 1


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 5


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 3


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  3 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 5


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  6 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  5 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 3
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  1 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 6


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  5 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  3 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  1 & 5
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  5 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 3
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 6


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  3 & 3
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 5


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc